User:Missylou2who

From MeritBadgeDotOrg

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Standard terminology)
(Standard terminology)
Line 96: Line 96:
|style="vertical-align: top"|Sea Scout
|style="vertical-align: top"|Sea Scout
|-
|-
-
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Adult committee
+
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Adult unit committee
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Ship committee
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Ship committee
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Crew committee
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Crew committee
Line 198: Line 198:
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Big event
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Big event
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Multiple units committee
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Division
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Division
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|District
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|District
Line 203: Line 204:
|style="vertical-align: top"|District
|style="vertical-align: top"|District
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Council committee
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Squadron
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Squadron
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|Council
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|Council
Line 208: Line 210:
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Council
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Council
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Area committee
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Flotilla
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Flotilla
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Area
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Area
Line 213: Line 216:
|style="vertical-align: top"|Area
|style="vertical-align: top"|Area
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Region committee
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Fleet
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Fleet
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|Region
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|Region
Line 218: Line 222:
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Region
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Region
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Adult leader concluding remarks
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
Line 223: Line 228:
|style="vertical-align: top"|Scoutmaster Minute
|style="vertical-align: top"|Scoutmaster Minute
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|
Line 228: Line 234:
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|x
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|x
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Youth review meeting
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Crew review
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Crew review
Line 238: Line 245:
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|x
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|x
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Council unit leaders' meeting
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Fleet Association
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Fleet Association
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Venturing Forum
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Venturing Forum
Line 243: Line 251:
|style="vertical-align: top"|Roundtable
|style="vertical-align: top"|Roundtable
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Awards ceremony
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Bridge of honor
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Bridge of honor
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|Recognition ceremony
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|Recognition ceremony
Line 248: Line 257:
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Court of honor
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|Court of honor
|-
|-
 +
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Highest youth award
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Quartermaster Award
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Quartermaster Award
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Silver Award
|style="border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Silver Award

Revision as of 19:50, June 5, 2010

Background

  • Current Scoutmaster (Troop 336) and Venturing Advisor (Crew 228), the district OA ceremony team. OA Vigil member.
  • Past Varsity Team Coach (Team 336).

On list

Categorize PDFs

Youth Positions of Responsibility

Team Committee

Varsity Scout uniform insignia

Varsity Scout adult training

Basic Leader Training for Coaches

Varsity Scout youth training

Nature of Leadership

Varsity Scout leader recognition awards

Unit Awards

Varsity Scout Advancement and Varsity Scout Program

Other

Standard terminology

A Comparison
Unit Boy Scout troop Varsity Scout team Venturing crew Sea Scout ship
Youth member Boy Scout Varsity Scout Venturer Sea Scout
Adult unit committee Ship committee Crew committee Team committee Troop committee
Direct-contact adult leader Skipper Advisor Team coach Scoutmaster
Assistant adult leader Mate Associate advisor Assistant coach Assistant scoutmaster
Youth leader group Petty officers Crew officers Team leadership Patrol leaders' council
Youth leader training Quarterdeck Training Crew Officer's Seminar Team Leaders' Training Seminar Troop Leadership Training
Top youth leader Boatswain President Captain Senior patrol leader
Assistant youth leader Boatswain's mate Vice-president Cocaptain Assistant senior patrol leader
Youth secretary Yeoman Secretary Team secretary Scribe
Youth sub-group leader Crew leader - Squad leader Patrol leader
Assistant sub-group leader Assistant crew leader - - Assistant patrol leader
Youth financial responsibility Purser Treasurer Team secretary Scribe
Youth equipment responsibility Storekeeper Crew quartermaster Quartermaster (equipment manager) Quartermaster
Youth new-member guide - Crew guide - Troop guide
Youth skill instructor Specialist - Instructor Instructor
Program scope 6 experience areas 5 areas of emphasis 36 program features
Program planners Activity chair Program manager Patrol leader's council (troop)
Venture patrol leader (venture patrol)
Major program activity Superactivity Big event Big event
Multiple units committee Division District District District
Council committee Squadron Council Council Council
Area committee Flotilla Area Area Area
Region committee Fleet Region Region Region
Adult leader concluding remarks Coach's Corner Scoutmaster Minute
x
Youth review meeting Crew review Progress review Board of review
x
Council unit leaders' meeting Fleet Association Venturing Forum Varsity Huddle Roundtable
Awards ceremony Bridge of honor Recognition ceremony Court of honor Court of honor
Highest youth award Quartermaster Award Silver Award Denali Award Eagle Scout
x x x x
Personal tools
language