User:Missylou2who

From MeritBadgeDotOrg

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Standard terminology)
(Standard terminology)
Line 181: Line 181:
|-
|-
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Program scope
|style="background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top"|Program scope
-
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|Seamanship skills
+
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|19 special skills
-
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|6 experience areas, crew speciality
+
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px;vertical-align: top"|6 experience areas, crew specialty
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|5 areas of emphasis
|style="background-color: #dddddd; border-right: solid #000000 1px; vertical-align: top"|5 areas of emphasis
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|36 program features
|style="background-color: #dddddd; vertical-align: top"|36 program features

Revision as of 22:25, June 5, 2010

Background

  • Current Scoutmaster (Troop 336) and Venturing Advisor (Crew 228), the district OA ceremony team. OA Vigil member.
  • Past Varsity Team Coach (Team 336).

On list

Categorize PDFs

Youth Positions of Responsibility

Team Committee

Varsity Scout uniform insignia

Varsity Scout adult training

Basic Leader Training for Coaches

Varsity Scout youth training

Nature of Leadership

Varsity Scout leader recognition awards

Unit Awards

Varsity Scout Advancement and Varsity Scout Program

Other

Standard terminology

A Comparison
Unit Boy Scout troop Varsity Scout team Venturing crew Sea Scout ship
Youth member Boy Scout Varsity Scout Venturer Sea Scout
Adult unit committee Troop committee Team committee Crew committee Ship committee
Direct-contact adult leader Scoutmaster Team coach Advisor Skipper
Assistant adult leader Assistant scoutmaster Assistant coach Associate advisor Mate
Youth leader group Petty officers Crew officers Team leadership Patrol leaders' council
Youth leader training Quarterdeck Training Crew Officer's Seminar Team Leaders' Training Seminar Troop Leadership Training
Top youth leader Boatswain President Captain Senior patrol leader
Assistant youth leader Boatswain's mate Vice-president Cocaptain Assistant senior patrol leader
Youth secretary Yeoman Secretary Team secretary Scribe
Youth sub-group leader Crew leader - Squad leader Patrol leader
Assistant sub-group leader Assistant crew leader - - Assistant patrol leader
Youth financial responsibility Purser Treasurer Team secretary Scribe
Youth equipment responsibility Storekeeper Crew quartermaster Quartermaster (equipment manager) Quartermaster
Youth new-member guide - Crew guide - Troop guide
Youth skill instructor Specialist - Instructor Instructor
Program scope 19 special skills 6 experience areas, crew specialty 5 areas of emphasis 36 program features
Program planners Activity chair Program manager Patrol leader's council (troop)
Venture patrol leader (venture patrol)
Program highlight Regatta and rendezvous Superactivity Big event Big event
Multiple units committee Division District District District
Council committee Squadron Council Council Council
Area committee Flotilla Area Area Area
Region committee Fleet Region Region Region
Adult leader concluding remarks - - Coach's Corner Scoutmaster Minute
Youth review meeting Board of review Crew review Progress review Board of review
Council unit leaders' meeting Fleet Association Venturing Forum Varsity Huddle Roundtable
Awards ceremony Bridge of honor Recognition ceremony Court of honor Court of honor
Highest youth award Quartermaster Award Silver Award Denali Award Eagle Scout
x x x x
Personal tools
language